Company  Services  Support   Contact us 

Privacy Policy

The privacy of Kantara's customers is very important to us. This privacy policy sets out how Kantara will collect, protect and use personally identifiable customer information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, as a result of your use of our web site or services. It supplements and should be read in addition to other terms and conditions that you have agreed to in connection with your use of our web site or our services. We hope the way in which we gather and use your personal information addresses and respects any concerns you may have.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping in the normal course of our business to provide the services and products you have requested.
  • We will disclose your personal information only to our agents and sub-contractors to administer and operate your services or to conduct our business.
  • We may use the information to offer you a better service or more relevant products.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise our website according to your interests.
  • We will not use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Financial information

We may ask you for specific information relating to credit or debit card numbers in order to process your card payments. We pass this information directly to our payment services provider. We do not hold your financial details longer than is necessary to process your payment. We do not retain your financial details on our systems in any form.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question..

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party if we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract between us or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Kantara, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

Access to information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

^
Copyright 1996-2014 Kantara Limited | Terms | Privacy